British English And Americangrammartoefl

British English and American English Quiz-3

British English and American English Test

#1. What is the difference between British English and American English?

Answer: d) All of the above

#2. In British English, what is the term for the trunk of a car?

Answer: c. Bonnet

#3. Which of the following is a British English term for an apartment?

Answer: a) flat

#4. Which of the following is an American English term for a dessert made with fruit and pastry?

Answer: d) pie

#5. Which of the following is a British English term for a vacation?

Answer: a) holiday


#6. Which of the following is an American English term for an eraser?

Answer: a) rubber

#7. Which of the following is an example of an American English spelling?

Answer: c. Honor

#8. Which of the following is a British English term for “subway”?

Answer: c. Rapid transit

#9. Which of the following is a British English term for “apartment”?

Answer: a. Flat

#10. Which country uses the metric system?

Answer: b. United Kingdom


#11. Which of the following is an American English spelling?

Answer: b) tire

#12. Which of the following is a British English term for a trash can?

Answer: b) rubbish

#13. Which of the following is an American English term for a public transportation vehicle?

Answer: a) bus

#14. Which of the following is a British English spelling?

Answer: c) humour

#15. Which language has had a greater influence on American English vocabulary?

Answer: b) Spanish


#16. Which of the following words is spelled differently in American English?

Answer: c. Defense

#17. Which of the following is an example of a British English spelling?

Answer: c. Programme

#18. Which of the following is a common difference between British and American English grammar?

Answer: a. The present perfect tense is used more frequently in American English.

#19. Which of the following is a common difference between British and American English pronunciation?

Answer: c. The letter “z” is pronounced “zee” in American English and “zed” in British English.

#20. Which of the following is a common difference between British and American English vocabulary?

Answer: b. The word “queue” is used in American English instead of “line”.


Finish

Results

-

British English And American English Quiz-3

British English And American English Quiz-3

Share your score!
Tweet your score!
Share to other

HD Quiz powered by harmonic design

British English and American English Quiz-3

Choose the correct option for each question.

What is the difference between British English and American English?

a) Pronunciation
b) Vocabulary
c) Grammar
d) All of the above

Answer: d) All of the above

Which of the following is a British English spelling?

a) color
b) center
c) humour
d) theater

Answer: c) humour

Which of the following is an American English spelling?

a) programme
b) tyre
c) theatre
d) biscuit

Answer: b) tire

Which language has had a greater influence on American English vocabulary?

a) French
b) Spanish
c) German
d) Italian

Answer: b) Spanish

Which of the following is a British English term for an apartment?

a) flat
b) condo
c) duplex
d) penthouse

Answer: a) flat

Which of the following is an American English term for a dessert made with fruit and pastry?

a) pudding
b) tart
c) cake
d) pie

Answer: d) pie

Which of the following is a British English term for a vacation?

a) holiday
b) trip
c) break
d) leave

Answer: a) holiday

Which of the following is an American English term for a public transportation vehicle?

a) bus
b) coach
c) tram
d) underground

Answer: a) bus

Which of the following is a British English term for a trash can?

a) garbage
b) rubbish
c) trash
d) waste

Answer: b) rubbish

Which of the following is an American English term for an eraser?

a) rubber
b) eraser
c) correction fluid
d) white-out

Answer: a) rubber

In British English, what is the term for the trunk of a car?

a. Hood
b. Trunk
c. Bonnet
d. Bumper

Answer: c. Bonnet

Which of the following is an example of a British English spelling?

a. Color
b. Center
c. Programme
d. Theater

 

Answer: c. Programme

Which of the following words is spelled differently in American English?

a. Analyze
b. Meter
c. Defense
d. Catalogue

 

Answer: c. Defense

Which country uses the metric system?

a. United States
b. United Kingdom
c. Canada
d. Australia

 

Answer: b. United Kingdom

Which of the following is an example of an American English spelling?

a. Favour
b. Organise
c. Honor
d. Counsellor

 

Answer: c. Honor

Which of the following is a common difference between British and American English pronunciation?

a. The letter “r” is always pronounced in American English.
b. The letter “t” is always pronounced in British English.
c. The letter “z” is pronounced “zee” in American English and “zed” in British English.
d. The letter “o” is pronounced the same in both British and American English.

 

Answer: c. The letter “z” is pronounced “zee” in American English and “zed” in British English.

Which of the following is a British English term for “apartment”?

a. Flat
b. Condo
c. Duplex
d. Studio

 

Answer: a. Flat

Which of the following is a common difference between British and American English vocabulary?

a. The word “lorry” is used in American English instead of “truck”.
b. The word “queue” is used in American English instead of “line”.
c. The word “football” refers to the same sport in both British and American English.
d. The word “biscuit” refers to a type of bread in American English.

 

Answer: b. The word “queue” is used in American English instead of “line”.

Which of the following is a British English term for “subway”?

a. Underground
b. Metro
c. Rapid transit
d. Tube

 

Answer: c. Rapid transit

Which of the following is a common difference between British and American English grammar?

a. The present perfect tense is used more frequently in American English.
b. The past simple tense is used more frequently in British English.
c. The verb “to get” is used in American English instead of “to have got”.
d. The plural of “you” is “you guys” in British English.

 

Answer: a. The present perfect tense is used more frequently in American English.

 

BRITISH ENGLISH AND AMERICAN ENGLISH fromizmir-facebook

British English and American English Test