Comparisonsgrammartoefl

Comparisons Exercise 2

TOEFL Practice Test, TOEFL Comparison Questions, Comparative and Superlative Forms, Comparing Adjectives

Comparisons Exercise 2

#1. The population of Tokyo is ___________ than that of any other city in the world.

Answer : D) the largest

Superlative form of “large” is “the largest.”

#2. In terms of size, Australia is ___________ country in the world.

Answer : D) the largest

Superlative form of “large” is “the largest.”

#3. Mark runs ___________ than his brother.

Answer : B) faster

Comparative form of “fast” is “faster.”

#4. The longer you study, ___________ you will learn.

nswer : A) the more

The phrase “the more… the more” is used to show a direct relationship between two variables.

#5. Of all the applicants, Sarah performed ___________ on the interview.

Answer : B) the best

Superlative form of “well” is “the best.”


#6. The weather in California is ___________ than in New York.

Answer : B) hotter

Comparative form of “hot” is “hotter.”

#7. I am ___________ tired today than I was yesterday.

Answer : A) more

Comparative form of “tired” is “more tired.”

#8. The Mona Lisa is ___________ famous painting in the world.

Answer : B) the most

Superlative form of “famous” is “the most famous.”

#9. This book is ___________ interesting than the one I read last week.

Answer : A) more

Comparative form of “interesting” is “more interesting.”

#10. Jane’s score on the math test was ___________ than John’s score.

Answer :  B) better

Comparative form of “good” is “better.”


Finish

Results

-

Note: This practice test is for educational purposes only and may not reflect the exact format or difficulty level of the actual TOEFL exam

Note: This practice test is for educational purposes only and may not reflect the exact format or difficulty level of the actual TOEFL exam

Share your score!
Tweet your score!
Share to other

HD Quiz powered by harmonic design

Comparisons Exercise-1 : TOEFL Practice Test, TOEFL Comparison Questions, Comparative and Superlative Forms, Comparing Adjectives

TOEFL Practice Test: Comparisons

Instructions: Choose the best option (A, B, C, or D) for each question. At the end of the test, you will find the correct answers and explanations. Good luck!

1- The weather in California is ___________ than in New York.

A) more hotter
B) hotter
C) the hottest
D) hot

Answer :  B) hotter

Comparative form of “hot” is “hotter.”

2- Jane’s score on the math test was ___________ than John’s score.

A) good
B) better
C) the best
D) best

Answer :  B) better

Comparative form of “good” is “better.”

3- The population of Tokyo is ___________ than that of any other city in the world.

A) more larger
B) large
C) larger
D) the largest

Answer :  D) the largest

Superlative form of “large” is “the largest.”

4- Mark runs ___________ than his brother.

A) fastly
B) faster
C) the fastest
D) more fast

Answer :  B) faster

Comparative form of “fast” is “faster.”

5- The Mona Lisa is ___________ famous painting in the world.

A) a most
B) the most
C) most
D) more most

Answer :  B) the most

Superlative form of “famous” is “the most famous.”

6- I am ___________ tired today than I was yesterday.

A) more
B) most
C) tireder
D) tireder

Answer :  A) more

Comparative form of “tired” is “more tired.”

7- Of all the applicants, Sarah performed ___________ on the interview.

A) best
B) the best
C) better
D) good

Answer :  B) the best

Superlative form of “well” is “the best.”

8- This book is ___________ interesting than the one I read last week.

A) more
B) most
C) interestinger
D) interesting

Answer :  A) more

Comparative form of “interesting” is “more interesting.”

9- The longer you study, ___________ you will learn.

A) the more
B) the most
C) more
D) most

Answer :  A) the more

The phrase “the more… the more” is used to show a direct relationship between two variables.

10- In terms of size, Australia is ___________ country in the world.

A) larger
B) largest
C) more larger
D) the largest

Answer :  D) the largest

Superlative form of “large” is “the largest.”

TOEFL Practice Test, TOEFL Comparison Questions, Comparative and Superlative Forms, Comparing Adjectives

Explanation:

1- Comparative form of “hot” is “hotter.”
2- Comparative form of “good” is “better.”
3- Superlative form of “large” is “the largest.”
4- Comparative form of “fast” is “faster.”
5- Superlative form of “famous” is “the most famous.”
6- Comparative form of “tired” is “more tired.”
7- Superlative form of “well” is “the best.”
8- Comparative form of “interesting” is “more interesting.”
9- The phrase “the more… the more” is used to show a direct relationship between two variables.
10- Superlative form of “large” is “the largest.”

Note: This practice test is for educational purposes only and may not reflect the exact format or difficulty level of the actual TOEFL exam

TOEFL Practice Test, TOEFL Comparison Questions, Comparative and Superlative Forms, Comparing Adjectives