Future Continuous TensegrammarGrammartensestoefl

Future Continuous Tense Exercise -3

Future Continuous Tense Exercise -3

Here are 11 multiple-choice questions on the Future Continuous Tense:

#1. What _______ this time next month?

Answer : c) will they be doing
Explanation: Future Continuous Tense is used to express an action that will be happening at a specific time in the future.

#2. They _______ a movie when we arrive.

Answer : b) will be watching
Explanation: Future Continuous Tense is used to describe an ongoing action that will be happening in the future.

#3. By next year, they _______ for 10 years

Answer : b) will have worked
Explanation: Future Continuous Tense is used to express the duration of an action that will be completed before a certain time in the future.

#4. He _______ his new car next week.

Answer : c) will be buying
Explanation: Future Continuous Tense is used to describe an action that will be happening in the future.

#5. At this time next week, he _______ a presentation.

Answer : c) will be preparing
Explanation: Future Continuous Tense is used to talk about an action that will be happening at a specific time in the future.


#6. They _______ the marathon this time next month.

Answer : c) will be running
Explanation: Future Continuous Tense is used to describe an action that will be in progress in the future.

#7. I _______ for you at the airport at 6 PM.

Answer : c) will be waiting
Explanation: Future Continuous Tense is used to describe an action that will be in progress at a particular time in the future.

#8. By the time she arrives, we _______ for hours.

Answer : c)

#9. What _______ this time next year?

Answer : c) will you be doing
Explanation: Future Continuous Tense is used to express an action that will be happening at a specific time in the future.

#10. By this time tomorrow, she _______ to Paris.

Answer : c) will be flying
Explanation: Future Continuous Tense is used to talk about an action that will be in progress at a certain time in the future.


#11. By the time you arrive, we _______ dinner.

Answer : c) will be cooking
Explanation: Future Continuous Tense is used to indicate an ongoing action that will be happening at a certain time in the future.

Finish

Results

-
Share your score!
Tweet your score!
Share to other

HD Quiz powered by harmonic design

Future Continuous Tense Exercise -3

Here are 11 multiple-choice questions on the Future Continuous Tense:

1 – By this time tomorrow, she _______ to Paris.

a) will fly
b) flies
c) will be flying
d) flying

Answer : c) will be flying
Explanation: Future Continuous Tense is used to talk about an action that will be in progress at a certain time in the future.

2 – What _______ this time next year?

a) will you do
b) are you doing
c) will you be doing
d) do you do

Answer : c) will you be doing
Explanation: Future Continuous Tense is used to express an action that will be happening at a specific time in the future.

3 – They _______ a movie when we arrive.

a) watch
b) will be watching
c) are watching
d) watched

Answer : b) will be watching
Explanation: Future Continuous Tense is used to describe an ongoing action that will be happening in the future.

4 – By next year, they _______ for 10 years.

a) will work
b) will have worked
c) work
d) are working

Answer : b) will have worked
Explanation: Future Continuous Tense is used to express the duration of an action that will be completed before a certain time in the future.

5 – I _______ for you at the airport at 6 PM.

a) will wait
b) wait
c) will be waiting
d) am waiting

Answer : c) will be waiting
Explanation: Future Continuous Tense is used to describe an action that will be in progress at a particular time in the future.

6 – At this time next week, he _______ a presentation.

a) will prepare
b) prepares
c) will be preparing
d) preparing

Answer : c) will be preparing
Explanation: Future Continuous Tense is used to talk about an action that will be happening at a specific time in the future.

7 – They _______ the marathon this time next month.

a) will run
b) run
c) will be running
d) running

Answer : c) will be running
Explanation: Future Continuous Tense is used to describe an action that will be in progress in the future.

28 – By the time you arrive, we _______ dinner.

a) will cook
b) cook
c) will be cooking
d) cooking

Answer : c) will be cooking
Explanation: Future Continuous Tense is used to indicate an ongoing action that will be happening at a certain time in the future.

9 – What _______ this time next month?

a) will they do
b) are they doing
c) will they be doing
d) do they do

Answer : c) will they be doing
Explanation: Future Continuous Tense is used to express an action that will be happening at a specific time in the future.

10 – He _______ his new car next week.

a) will buy
b) buys
c) will be buying
d) buying

Answer : c) will be buying
Explanation: Future Continuous Tense is used to describe an action that will be happening in the future.

11 – By the time she arrives, we _______ for hours.

a) will wait
b) wait
c) will be waiting
d) waiting

Answer : c)

Future Continuous Tense Quiz